Programme

Please click HERE to download the Programme.
The details of the satellite symposia programmes below  can be found here.

WEDNESDAY 1st February

9.30-11.00:     Multidisciplinary educational session                     Room AB
Chairs: Riitta Lassila and Philippe de Moerloose
Patients with severe bleeding disorders: A multidisciplinary approach towards the partnership between patients and the caregiver team. (Joana Baquero, Philippe de Moerloose, Petra Elfvinge, Riitta Lassila, Paul McLaughlin, Thomas Sannié)

11.00-11.30:   Lunch & Poster viewing                                            Foyer Level 0/-1
11.30-13.00:   Industrial symposia (LFB Biomédicaments – Shire)  Room AB / Room CDEF
13.00-14.00:   Break & Poster viewing                                                                     Foyer Level 0/-1
14.00-15.30:   Industrial symposia (Medscape – Pfizer)                  Room AB / Room CDEF
15.30-16.00:   Coffee break & Poster viewing                                            Foyer Level 0/-1
16.00-17.30:   Industrial symposia (Octapharma – Biotest)          Room AB / Room CDEF
17.30-18.00:   Break & Poster viewing                                                        Foyer Level 0/-1
18.00-19.30:   Industrial symposia (Novo Nordisk – Sobi)          Room AB / Room CDEF

19.30-20.30:   Welcome reception                                                              Foyer Level 0/-1

 

THURSDAY 2nd February
7.45-9.15:       Morning cases I & II                                                                Room ABCDEF
Chairs: Karin Fijnvandraat and Victor Jimenez-Yuste

  • How to prepare and manage pregnancy in a carrier of haemophilia? (Clare Tower and Sue Pavord)
  • How to initiate treatment in a severe haemophilia A Previously Untreated Patient (PUP)? (Maria Elisa Mancuso and Jan Astermark)

9.15-9.45:       Coffee break & Poster viewing                                            Foyer Level 0/-1

9.45-10.00:     Welcome and introduction                                                 Room ABCDEF
Roseline d’Oiron

10.00-11.00:   Session 1: Successes and challenges of haemophilia care in 2017: a European perspective                                                                                 Room ABCDEF
Chairs: Cédric Hermans and Philippe de Moerloose

  • The European Commission Expert Group on Rare Diseases and the Haemophilia Community (Amanda Bok)
  • European Reference Networks and EuroBloodNet (Mike Makris)

11.00-11.30:   Break & Poster viewing                                                        Foyer Level 0/-1

11.30-13.00:   Session 2: Immunology in haemophilia: from concepts to practice or vice versa                                                                                                             Room ABCDEF
Chairs: Sébastien Lacroix-Desmazes and Roseline d’Oiron

  • After the danger theory, is the discontinuity theory the next paradigm to understand immune response? (Thomas Pradeu)
  • Regulation of Inflammation By Intestinal Microbiota (Gerard Eberl)
  • Vaccination and anti-factor VIII immune response: what brings real life data (Marijke van den Berg)

13.00-14.00:   Lunch & Poster session I                                                      Foyer Level 0/-1

13.15-13.45:   EAHAD Annual General meeting (for EAHAD Members only) Room ABCDEF

14.00-15.30:   Session 3: Pain in haemophilia                                  Room ABCDEF
Chairs: Gerry Dolan and Sébastien Lobet

  • Perception of other’s pain: between resistance and denial or why physicians undervalue patient’s pain (Nicolas Danziger)
  • Thinking beyond muscles and joints: The importance of altered central pain mechanisms in patients with chronic pain (Nathalie Roussel)
  • The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly of analgesics used for patients with haemophilia (Nicholas Moore)

15.30-16.00:   Coffee break & Poster session II                                         Foyer Level 0/-1

16.00-17.30:   Session 4: Celebrate the 10th anniversary of EAHAD with Factor X                                                                                                             Room ABCDEF
Chairs: Flora Peyvandi and Jean-François Schved

  • Factor X variants to help unmet needs in haemophilia (Olivier Christophe)
  • Factor X constitutional deficiencies: diagnostic and therapeutic challenges (Flora Peyvandi)
  • A new step forward to understand acquired Factor X deficiencies (Vincent Muczynski)

17.30-17.45:   Coffee break & Poster viewing                                            Foyer Level 0/-1

17.45-19.15:   Session 5: SLAM session (10 abstracts selected for oral presentation)                                                                                                   Room ABCDEF
Chairs: Robert Klamroth and Jan Blatny

OR15: VON WILLEBRAND DISEASE TYPE 2M: CORRELATION BETWEEN GENOTYPE AND PHENOTYPE (Dominique Maas)

OR16: NO ASSOCIATION BETWEEN HFE AND HMOX1 POLYMORPHISMS, IMPORTANT IN IRON AND HEME HANDLING, AND THE SEVERITY OF HAEMOPHILIC ARTHROPATHY (Lize F.D. van Vulpen)

OR17: REAL WORLD PROSPECTIVE DATA ON BLEEDING FREQUENCY IN 1,000 PATIENTS WITH HEMOPHILIA A – IS THE GOAL OF ZERO BLEEDS ACHIEVABLE? (Alessandro Gringeri)

OR18: INTER-RATER RELIABILITY OF PHYSIOTHERAPISTS USING THE HEAD-US PROTOCOL TO EVALUATE EARLY JOINT DISEASE (David Stephensen)

OR19: BLEEDING FVIII INHIBITOR PATIENTS – DATA FROM THE REMAIN STUDY OF THE PEDNET STUDY GROUP (Kathelijn Fischer)

OR20: HAEMOPHILLIC PSEUDOTUMORS OF THE LIMBS. 25 YEARS EXPERIENCE OF MINI INVASIVE SURGERY (Horacio Caviglia)

OR21: OBSERVATORY ON THE MANAGEMENT OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE  IN HEMOPHILIA PATIENTS – THE “COCHE” STUDY (Jean-François Schved)

OR22: STUDY OF PHYSICAL FUNCTION IN ADOLESCENTS WITH HAEMOPHILIA: THE SO-FIT STUDY (Kate Khair)

OR23: MANAGEMENT OF BLEED EVENTS IN THE PHASE 1 STUDY OF FITUSIRAN, AN INVESTIGATIONAL RNAI THERAPEUTIC TARGETING ANTITHROMBIN FOR THE TREATMENT OF HEMOPHILIA IN PATIENTS WITH AND WITHOUT INHIBITORS (Savita Rangarajan)

OR24: IN VITRO CHARACTERIZATION OF F376A/M388A-SOLULIN, A NEW PROMISING ANTIFIBRINOLYTIC FOR SEVERE HAEMOPHILIA A (Yohann Repesse)

19.15: Networking

 

FRIDAY 3rd February
7.45-8.30:       Morning case III                                            Room ABCDEF
Chairs: Gerry Dolan and Pål Andre Holme
Cardiovascular indications of antiagregants or anticoagulants in haemophilia (Dan Hart and Ceri Davies)

8.30-10.00:     Session 6: Do not forget Red Blood Cells       Room ABCDEF
Chairs: Alessandro Casini and Riitta Lassila

  • Contribution of red blood cells to clot structure: how does it apply to bleeding disorders? (Robert Ariens)
  • When something is wrong with iron: What clinicians of Haemophilia Centres should know about hepcidin metabolism? (Zoubida Karim)
  • New frontiers, challenges and evolving treatment paradigms for iron deficiency anemia in patients with bleeding disorders (Sigismond Lasocki)

10.00-10.30:   Coffee break & Poster viewing                                            Foyer Level 0/-1

10:30-12.00:   Session 7:  Future perspectives                      Room ABCDEF
Chairs: Claude Négrier and Robert Klamroth

  • How to make a choice between the different extended half-life products? (John Pasi)
  • Gene therapy in haemophilia: where are we? (Thierry VandenDriessche)
  • New non substitutive therapeutic options in haemophilia: how to pick up the right flower among the current flourishing bouquet? (Johannes Oldenburg)

12.00-12.30:   The Arosenius Lecture 2017                           Room ABCDEF
Chairs: Jan Astermark and Sophie Susen
Importance of phenotypic and genotypic characterization for treatment of Von Willebrand Disease: lessons from the French cohort (Jenny Goudemand)

12.30-13.30:   Session 8: Hot topics                                          Room ABCDEF
Chairs: Mike Makris and Cédric Hermans

OR33: INHIBITOR DEVELOPMENT IN PREVIOUSLY UNTREATED PATIENTS WITH SEVERE HAEMOPHILIA A TREATED WITH HUMAN-CL RHFVIII, A NEW GENERATION RECOMBINANT FVIII OF HUMAN ORIGIN (Ellis J Neufeld)

OR35: PRELIMINARY INTERIM DATA FROM PHASE 1/2 TRIAL: SPK-9001- ADENO-ASSOCIATED VIRUS MEDIATED GENE TRANSFER FOR HAEMOPHILIA B – ACHIEVES SUSTAINED THERAPEUTIC FACTOR IX ACTIVITY LEVELS WITHOUT REPETITIVE INFUSIONS (Marcus E. Carr)

OR36: SYNERGISTIC EFFECTS OF A PROCOAGULANT BISPECIFIC ANTIBODY AND FEIBA OR FACTOR VIIA ON THROMBIN GENERATION (Rudolf Hartmann)

OR37: IN VITRO THROMBIN GENERATION TESTING AND IN VIVO VENOUS STASIS MODEL FOR ASSESSING THE PRO-COAGULANT EFFECTS OF FVIII, EMICIZUMAB, RFVIIA, AND APCC. (Joanne I. Adamkewicz)

13.30-13.40:   Poster and Research Grant Awards                                    Room ABCDEF
Chairs: Cédric Hermans and Victor Jimenez-Yuste

13.40-13.50:   Closing remarks                                                                    Room ABCDEF
(Roseline d’Oiron)

13.50-15.00:   Lunch                                                                                     Foyer Level 0/-1

 

(Programme as of 03 January 2017)

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn